Back to Top

June 2018

June 2018

June 24th 2018

The Colac Vets had seventeen riders vying to have their name put on the Noel King memorial shield.

Riders raced in cool and calm conditions over a two lap circuit taking in Alvie and Warrion starting and finishing at the Cororooke hall.

The six middle markers were split into two bunches of three riders each with one and a half minutes separating them.

But it was the 11.30 minute trio getting the upper hand on the 10.00 minute trio by gaining even more time on them and going on to hold off the back markers.

Len Murfitt claimed his second win this year from just five starts.

Bruce Roberts finished second with Gerard Hickey in third and Paul Allen in fourth.

The second scratch trio caught the third scratch foursome and the 11.30 trio with this group being led in by Larry Nocera for fifth place.

The scratch duo came in not far behind them with Tony Luppino taking fastest time over Grant Oates.

Result: 46Km Noel King Memorial   

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino           Fastest Time

2 Grant Oates            

                    

2 Minutes                                    

3 Larry Nocera             5th

4 Gavin O’Brien           6th  

5 Andrew Pownceby     7th  

 

4.30 Minutes

6 Arno van der Schans   8th

7 Heather Hamling         9th

8 Ralph Iselt                   10th

9 Steve Hamling

 

10 Minutes

10 Rebecca Luppino

11 Peter Theodore

12 John Lee

 

11.30 Minutes

13 Len Murfitt               1st

14 Bruce Roberts           2nd  

15 Gerard Hickey         3rd  

 

15 Minutes

16 Paul Allen                 4th

 

22 Minutes  

Des Read      

                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June 17th 2018

The Colac Vets had a small field of 9 riders brave the cold and miserable conditions for their monthly medal.

Riders were split into two bunches with the four scratchmen giving an eight minute start to the other five riders.

Both bunches lost riders along the way with only six riders ending up finishing the race.

The remaining three scratchmen caught the remaining three 8 minute riders with 11km to go.

With 5Km to go only Heather Hamling remained from the 8 minute bunch to stay with the scratchmen heading towards the Lineen’s hill climb before the finish.

Coming up Lineen’s hill the scratchmen began playing cat and mouse allowing Hamling to sneak away.

After a small attack from Andrew Pownceby, Tony Luppino then jumped away to pass Hamling as they crested the hill.

Luppino went on to cross the line a clear winner with Hamling hanging on for second.

Larry Nocera just edged out Pownceby for third place.

Result: 47Km Monthly Medal           

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino           1st & Fastest Time

2 Larry Nocera             3rd

3 Andrew Pownceby     4th    

4 Gavin O’Brien            

                    

8 Minutes                                    

5 Heather Hamling         2nd

6 Peter Theodore           5th    

7 Rebecca Luppino        6th

8 Bruce Roberts

9 Gerard Hickey            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June 3rd 2018

The Colac Vets only had five riders venture to Paraparap for a race with the Geelong club which had a field of 47 riders compete in perfect conditions.

Colac’s small contingent faired well with three of them finishing in the top five places.

It was a well handicapped race where scratch finished just 25 seconds behind the winner.

Geelong’s Brett Wiltshire, riding off the 22 minute mark, made a winning move in the final few kilometres by breaking away from his bunch to finish seconds ahead of the 8 minute bunch.

Colac’s Larry Nocera won the bunch sprint for second place ahead of Ralph Iselt in third and Arno Van Der Schans in fifth place.

There will be no club race this coming long weekend.

The club’s monthly medal will be on June 17th.

 

Result: 63Km Hendry Cycles Handicap

First:      Brett Wiltshire (22.00) Geelong

Second: Larry Nocera (8.00) Colac

Third:    Ralph Iselt (8.00) Colac

Fourth:   Steven O’Neil (8.00) Geelong

Fifth:     Arno Van Der Schans (8.00) Colac

Sixth:     Peter Cone (11.00) Geelong

Seventh: Gavin Gamble (15.00) Geelong

Eighth:   Darren Williams (8.00) Geelong

Ninth:   Carl Judd (15.00) Geelong

Tenth:   Johnny Parrello (11.00) Geelong

Fastest Time: Gary Wearmouth (scratch) Geelong

May 2018

May 2018

 

May 27th 2018

The Colac Vets had a field of 81 riders from eight clubs entered for their May Open.

Riders raced in warm conditions with moderate winds.

The good conditions made for fast times for most bunches with the scratch bunch averaging just under 44Km per hour.

But the front markers held off scratch with one of the limit riders from Geelong going it alone in the final few kilometres to finish just seconds ahead of the 18 minute bunch.

The Geelong club made up a quarter of the field with 26 riders competing and their strong presence paid off with them filling eight of the top ten placings.

Larry Nocera was Colac’s first unplaced rider.

There will be no club race this week with Colac having been invited to compete with Geelong at Paraparap.

 

Result: 59Km May Open

First:      Darren Richards (36.00) Geelong

Second: Marcus Coppock (18.00) Geelong

Third:    Jim Burzacott (18.00) Eureka

Fourth:   Howard Duncan (18.00) Geelong

Fifth:     Gavin Gamble (22.00) Geelong

Sixth:     Kevin Lee (22.00) Eureka

Seventh: Tena Stenos (22.00) Geelong

Eighth:   Umberto Scolaro (22.00) Geelong

Ninth:   Vincent Haveaux (18.00) Geelong

Tenth:   Ian Sumner (36.00) Geelong

 

Fastest Time: Tim Canny (scratch) Eureka

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 20th 2018

The Colac Vets had a field of 16 riders for their monthly medal.

The field was split in to five bunches with the scratch duo given a tough task of chasing two minutes to the five second scratch riders.

Conditions weren’t ideal with a reasonably strong south westerly blowing.

The second scratch bunch started to reel in the next three bunches in latter half of the second of two laps.

With 5Km to go the last of the middle and front markers lost contact with the second scratch bunch in a cross wind section, leaving five riders to battle it out up Lineen’s hill and down to the finish with a tail wind.

Steve Hamling once again led out for the sprint finish with Ralph Iselt coming off Larry Nocera’s wheel to take his first win in two years and his first monthly medal in four years.

Nocera held on for second with Arno van der Schans in third, Heather Hamling in fourth and Steve Hamling in fifth place.

Iselt also claimed fastest time with the scratch duo unable to gain any time on the second scratch bunch.

This week the Colac club will host their May Open with some 100 riders expected to race.

Result: 52Km Monthly Medal           

 

Scratch

1 Gavin O’Brien

2 Nick Brown            

                    

2 Minutes                                    

3 Ralph Iselt                   1st & Fastest Time

4 Larry Nocera               2nd

5 Arno van der Schans   3rd  

6 Heather Hamling         4th

7 Steve Hamling             5th    

 

8 Minutes

8 Len Murfitt                   6th

9 John Lee                      7th

10 Gerard Hickey           8th    

 

13 Minutes

11 Paul Allen                   9th                  

12 Noel Symons             10th

13 Ian Mackay

 

20 Minutes

14 Des Read

15 Terry Robinson

16 Peter Neal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 13th 2018

The Colac Vets had two races to compete in over the weekend.

On Saturday afternoon thirteen Colac members were among a field of 45 riders competing with the Warrnambool club at Terang in the 45Km Boydle Memorial.

Colac’s best placed riders were Paul Allen riding off the 20 minute mark coming in fifth place and Gerard Hickey riding off the 13 minute mark coming in sixth place.

On Sunday morning only five of the riders who had raced the day before turned up to the club race along with another five riders to have a small field of ten riders.

Being Mother’s Day a shorter race of 38Km was decided.

A shorter race also made for shorter handicaps and the two scratchmen wasted no time by setting a cracking pace and reeled in the four second scratch riders by the half way mark.

A couple of kilometres later they had caught the two 7 minute riders with the two limit riders being caught a few kilometres later.

Rebecca Luppino was the only rider to stay with the six back markers to the finish.

Steve Hamling led out the riders coming in to the Cororooke hall finish with Tony Luppino coming off his wheel to take the win ahead of Larry Nocera and Ralph Iselt.

Result: 38Km Club Race       

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino             1st & Fastest Time

2 Gavin O’Brien            4th          

                   

2 Minutes                                 

3 Larry Nocera              2nd

4 Ralph Iselt                  3rd  

5 Heather Hamling         5th

6 Steve Hamling             6th    

  

7 Minutes

7 Rebecca Luppino

8 Noel Symons

 

15 Minutes

9 Des Read

10 Terry Robinson  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 6th 2018

The Colac Vets had a field of 19 riders for their club race.

After racing in calm conditions over the last few weeks riders were back to windy conditions this week.

With Gavin O’Brien the only regular scratchman to turn up he was put off with the regular second scratch riders to form a scratch bunch of seven riders.

But they were soon down to six riders with Steve Hamling dropping off with a sticking front disc brake.

Meanwhile the four man seven minute bunch were combining well and after having caught the eleven minute trio started reeling in the front half of the field.

Turning left and heading back towards Alvie with 15Km to go the scratch bunch could see the combined seven and eleven minute bunches in the distance 3Km ahead.

With 6Km to go scratch knew that they would probably run out of distance in catching the six remaining leading riders.

Coming in to the Factory Road finish the seven and eleven minute riders had held off the scratch bunch by 31 seconds.

Len Murfitt claimed his first win since June last year over last weeks winner Bruce Roberts with Gerard Hickey in third place.

Gavin O’Brien led the scratch bunch in and just held off Ralph Iselt to take fastest time.

Result: 49Km Club Race       

 

Scratch

1 Gavin O’Brien            7th & Fastest Time          

2 Ralph Iselt                   8th  

3 Larry Nocera               9th                   

4 Heather Hamling         10th  

5 Arno van der Schans

6 Tony Prytz

7 Steve Hamling             Mechanical Failure

                  

7 Minutes

8 Len Murfitt                 1st                                

9 Bruce Roberts             2nd

10 Gerard Hickey           3rd  

11 John Lee                   4th    

11 Minutes

12 Paul Allen                 5th  

13 Ian Mackay               6th 

14 Noel Symons

  

17 Minutes

15 Des Read

16 Terry Robinson  

17 Jeremy Tatchell        

                

19 Minutes

18 Peter Neal

19 Tim O’Sullivan                 

 

Page 4 of 5