December 2018

December 23rd 2018

The Colac Vets had nineteen riders for their last race of the year.

Riders raced in sunny conditions with light wind.

The middle marker bunch was boosted with David Coventry and Steve Hamling getting a lift out from the second scratch mark.

They had their other three co-markers work hard to reel in the five front markers and go on to hold off the second scratch bunch.

David Coventry took full advantage of his handicap to take his first win from just his sixth race this year.

Bruce Roberts was second with Len Murfitt in third place.

Larry Nocera led in the second scratch bunch.

The scratch trio came in two and a half minutes behind the winner with Tony Luppino taking his 21st fastest time this year from the 33 club races.

The club will now have a break and be back racing on the 3rd of February with a 9am start time.

Result: 46Km Club Race

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino          Fastest Time

2 Gavin O’Brien

3 Simon Redford        

                    

5 Minutes  

4 Larry Nocera            8th

5 Ralph Iselt                9th

6 Heather Hamling     10th

7 Nick Brown

8 Damian Luppino

9 Tony Prytz         

9 Minutes

10 David Coventry       1st

11 Bruce Roberts         2nd

12 Len Murfitt             3rd

13 John Lee                   4th 

14 Steve Hamling           5th         

16 Minutes

15 Gerard Hickey           6th

16 Gary Legg

22 Minutes

17 Terry Robinson         7th

18 Des Read

19 Peter Neal          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 16th 2018

The Colac Vets had their best field since the first race of the year with 22 riders competing in near perfect conditions at Cororooke.

Lone limit rider Sue Theodore had an eight-minute head start on a bunch of six riders.

She was caught half way into the second of the two-lap course.

This group of seven then went on to hold off the 12-minute bunch by just 15 seconds.

Terry Robinson claimed his second win for the year ahead of Des Read, and Jeremy Tatchell who was having just his third race with the Colac Vets this year.

The scratch foursome caught second scratch with 3Km to go and came in one and a half minutes behind the winner.

Gavin O’Brien made a fierce attempt of taking fastest time in the sprint but was ran down by Tony Luppino in the final 50 metres.

After the race the club had a good turnout for their annual dinner at the Beeac Hotel where Larry Nocera was presented with the Aggregate shield.

This week will be the club’s last race for the year.

Result: 46Km Club Race

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino            Fastest Time

2 Gavin O’Brien

3 Grant Oates

4 Simon Redford        

                    

5 Minutes  

5 Nick Brown

6 Larry Nocera

7 Ralph Iselt

8 Heather Hamling

9 Damian Luppino

10 Mark Purdie

11 Steve Hamling    

     

12 Minutes

12 Bruce Roberts             8th

13 John Lee                    9th

14 Gerard Hickey           10th

15 Simon Williams     

    

25 Minutes

16 Terry Robinson         1st

17 Des Read                   2nd  

18 Jeremy Tatchell       3rd

19 Peter Neal                   4th

20 Gary Legg                  5th

21 Murray Matthews     6th  

 

33 Minutes

22 Sue Theodore             7th              

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 9th 2018

The Colac Vets had a field of fifteen riders for their last monthly medal for the year.

Riders raced in good conditions with moderate easterly winds.

The scratch bunch was broken up this week with Tony Luppino made to chase a one and a half minute gap to his usual co-markers Grant Oates and Gavin O’Brien.

The four man limit bunch had a big head start of 17 minutes to the 10 minute foursome.

The 10 minute bunch had lost one rider by the half way mark and were caught by the third scratch foursome, with only one of them hanging on to them to the finish.

Heading up Lineen’s hill before the finish, the limit riders were breaking up and being caught by the third scratch bunch with the last of them being caught in the final few hundred metres.

Heather Hamling led out for the sprint with the in form Simon Redford powering to the line to take his second monthly medal in a row.

Ralph Iselt was second with Larry Nocera in third place.

The second scratch duo came in just 17 seconds behind with Grant Oates taking fastest time over Gavin O’Brien.

This was the last race for aggregate points.

In one of the closest finishes for some years only four points separated the first three riders after 31 races.

Larry Nocera finished first on 102 points ahead of last year’s winner Heather Hamling on 100 points and 2016 winner Ralph Iselt on 98 points.

Result: 52Km Monthly Medal

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino        

                    

1 Minute 30 Seconds  

2 Grant Oates                 9th & Fastest Time

3 Gavin O’Brien    

          

4 Minutes 30 Seconds

4 Simon Redford             1st

5 Ralph Iselt                     2nd

6 Larry Nocera                 3rd  

7 Heather Hamling         10th    

    

10 Minutes

8 Bruce Roberts               4th

9 Peter Theodore

10 Gerard Hickey

11 Rebecca Luppino

27 Minutes

12 Gary Legg                   5th  

13 Terry Robinson          6th

14 Des Read                     7th

15 Murray Matthews       8th          

 

 

 

 

 

December 2nd 2018

The Colac Vets had a field of fourteen riders for their club race.

Riders raced with very strong westerly winds and copped a couple of showers.

The field was split into four groups with scratch having a strong bunch of four riders.

They caught the second scratch bunch with 10Km to go with only one of them hanging on to scratch until the finish.

Meanwhile the 10 minute bunch had caught the three limit riders with 5Km to go and looked a chance at winning.

But the scratch bunch caught them in the final kilometre.

Tony Luppino claimed his fifth win for the year with Andrew Pownceby in second and Grant Oates in third place.

Result: 46Km Club Race

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino         1st & Fastest Time

2 Andrew Pownceby   2nd

3 Grant Oates               3rd

4 Gavin O’Brien           5th          

                    

5 Minutes    

5 Larry Nocera             4th

6 Ralph Iselt    

7 Tony Prytz              

8 David Coventry   

               

10 Minutes

9 Len Murfitt                 6th

10 Bruce Roberts            7th

11 Gerard Hickey           8th     

 

24 Minutes

12 Terry Robinson          

13 Peter Neal                 

14 Gary Legg