March 2018

 

March 25th 2018

The Colac Vets had a field of fifteen riders for their monthly medal.

The field was split into six groups and raced the shorter medal course due to the strong westerly winds.

The scratch duo combined well in the tough conditions and had reeled it the four second scratchmen, which had splintered after just 10Km, coming through Alvie before the half way mark.

These remaining five riders then caught the two riders from the third scratch mark and Bruce Roberts as well.

Four riders had already had enough of the conditions and had turned back to the hall.

Turning left into Melrose Rd at Warrion for the second time, riders were belted with torrential rain for about two kilometres.

Turning left at the end of Melrose Rd six riders remained to reel in and pass the three limit riders just before the Alvie school corner.

Heading up Lineen’s hill with a strong tailwind, Grant Oates broke away to finish a clear winner with Gavin O’Brien coming in a clear second.

Tony Prytz led the remaining four riders in to take third place.

There will be no club race over the Easter break.

Result: 47Km Monthly Medal

 

Scratch

1 Grant Oates                  1st & Fastest Time

2 Gavin O’Brien               2nd

 

2 Minutes

3 Larry Nocera                 4th

4 Arno van der Schans     5th  

5 Ralph Iselt                     6th

6 Steve Hamling

 

  5 Minutes

7 Tony Prytz                     3rd  

8 Heather Hamling           7th  

10 Minutes                        

9 Gerard Hickey

10 Peter Theodore     

                         

14 Minutes  

11 Bruce Roberts               8th  

12 Paul Allen

23 Minutes                          

13 Peter Neal                       9th    

14 Des Read                       10th          

15 Terry Robinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 4th 2018

The Colac Vets had a field of fifteen riders for their club race.

The field was split into six small groups.

The scratch duo gave a 23 minute start out to the three limit riders.

Gary Legg and Bruce Roberts riding off the second limit 17-minute mark caught the three limit riders and went on to take first and second place respectively with Terry Robinson taking third place.

Scratch went on to reel in the next three bunches and come in one minute and 39 seconds behind the winner with Tony Luppino taking fastest time over co marker Jake Morgan.

There will be no club race this coming long weekend.

Result: 47Km Club Race

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino                5th & Fastest Time  

2 Jake Morgan                  10th 

 

2 Minutes 30 Seconds

3 Gavin O’Brien                7th  

4 Andrew Pownceby          9th  

5 Steve Hamling

  

4 Minutes 30 Seconds

6 Larry Nocera                   6th 

7 Tony Prytz                       8th  

8 Heather Hamling 

 

10 Minutes

9 John Lee                          

10 Gerard Hickey   

                                   

17 Minutes 

11 Gary Legg                       1st   

12 Bruce Roberts                 2nd  

 

23 Minutes                               

13 Terry Robinson               3rd     

14 Des Read                         4th             

15 Murry Matthews