Back to Top

May 2017

May 2017

 

May 28th 2017

The Colac Vets had a field of 78 starters for their May Open race.

The field was split into two races with Division A heading off first with Division B starting straight after.

Riders raced with reasonably strong south westerly winds with many riders dropping off the pace after being caught by riders behind them and a total of 15 riders failing to finish.

In Division A the handicaps proved too short with the three scratchmen catching the next three bunches by about the half way mark.

Scratchman Stephen Lane from the Northern Vets then broken clear with 18Km to go and caught the next two bunches with 13Km remaining.

Lane went on to finish one minute and ten seconds clear of the remaining scratch and second scratch riders.

Eureka’s Tony Mirabella was second with Geelong’s Josh Williams in third.

Grant Oates was Colac’s best placed rider coming in eighth.

In Division B the 2 minute bunch rode one minute faster than the scratch bunch and took the first three places with Eureka’s Jeremy Humber coming in first ahead of James Gretton also from Eureka and Geelong’s David Lambourn in third.

Noel Symons was Colac’s best place rider coming in tenth.

 

Result: 59Km May Open

 

Division A

First: Stephen Lane (scratch) Northern

Second: Tony Mirabella (3.00) Eureka

Third: Josh Williams (5.30) Geelong

Fourth: Stuart Cameron (scratch) Eureka

Fifth: Trevor Coulter (3.00) Northern

Sixth: David Tozer (scratch) Warrnambool

Seventh: Peter McClelland (9.00) Goulburn Valley

Eighth: Grant Oates (3.00) Colac

Ninth: Andrew Goodwin (3.00) Colac

Tenth: Ricky Calvert (9.00) Eureka

Fastest Time: Stephen Lane (scratch)

 

 

Division B

First: Jeremy Humber (2.00) Eureka

Second: James Gretton (2.00) Eureka

Third: David Lambourn (2.00) Geelong

Fourth: Tamara Riddell (5.00) Northern

Fifth: Steve McLachlan (5.00) Geelong

Sixth: James Burzacott (5.00) Eureka

Seventh: Paul Ogilvie (2.00) Geelong

Eighth: Brian Ure (5.00) Eureka

Ninth: Barry Robinson (5.00) Eureka

Tenth: Noel Symons (8.00) Colac

Fastest Time: Jeremy Humber (2.00)

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 21st 2017

 

The Colac Vets had a good field of 22 riders for their last hit out before this week’s May Open race.

Riders were sent over part of the new course for the open, still finishing coming over the Alvie hill to the Coragulac corner before the finish at the Cororooke hall.

The second scratch bunch had strength in numbers with six riders.

They caught the third scratch foursome on the Ballarat road heading to Beeac at the 17Km mark.

Meanwhile the 9-minute bunch of the four had splintered with only two of them left to try and catch the front markers and hold off the chasing pack of ten riders behind them.

Coming in to Alvie these two riders were caught, with the front markers from the first three bunches being caught on the Alvie hill with 5Km to go.

At this point, Mark Purdie attacked and held a slight lead until half way down to the Coragulac corner.

Coming around the corner David Coventry, who had already put in a couple of strong turns late in the race, had the field strung out single file on the edge of the road up to the church corner.

Coming down the home straight the experienced Chris Kane lay in waiting to make his move and put in a good sprint to take the win to hold off David Coventry, who was coming fast a bit too late, and Ralph Iselt in third.

The two scratchmen rode well against the odds to come in just under 2 minutes behind the winner and take fastest time by just over a minute with Tony Luppino leading in Nick Brown.

Result: 48Km Club Race

 

Scratch                

1 Tony Luppino           Fastest Time    

2 Nick Brown 

        

3 Minutes                                 

3 Ralph Iselt                   3rd

4 Mark Purdie               4th

5 Heather Hamling        5th

6 Steve Hamling            6th  

7 Arno van der Schans   7th  

8 Damian Luppino  

   

5 Minutes

9 Chris Kane                   1st    

10 David Coventry           2nd

11 Gavin O’Brien             9th

12 Rebecca Luppino        10th      

              

 9 Minutes

13 Gerard Hickey           8th   

14 Len Murfitt                

15 Peter Theodore            

16 Tom McBroom

 

15 Minutes

17 Noel Symons

18 Bruce Roberts

19 Peter Neal

 

18 Minutes

20 Terry Robinson

21 Murray Matthews

 

30 Minutes

22 Des Read              

  

            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 14th 2017

The Colac Vets had a choice of two races over the weekend.

On Saturday afternoon five Colac members were among a field of 34 riders competing in the 45Km Boydle Memorial at Terang with three of them finishing in the top ten.

Peter Theodore was in a dead heat for second place with Len Murfitt and Gerard Hickey coming in fifth and eighth place respectively.

On Sunday morning, the club race at Cororooke had a field of eighteen riders doing a shorter 35Km race seeing it was Mother’s Day.

Scratchman Tony Luppino was again made to chase the second scratch foursome but this time was only giving a one minute start.

He quickly made ground catching them by the 10Km mark.

Meanwhile the 2.30-minute bunch had caught the 4.30 and 10 minute bunches but were all soon reeled in by Tony Luppino and co.

The two front markers off the 18-minute mark were then caught with 6Km to go.

Coming into Cororooke, Rebecca Luppino made the bold move of going to the front.

Coming past the shop, Husband Tony surged to the front to give Rebecca a lead out enabling her to take the win ahead of Tony at the hall finish.

Gavin O’Brien finished well for the third place.

 

Result: 35Km Club Race

Scratch                

1 Tony Luppino          2nd & Fastest Time

            

1 Minute                                 

2 Steve Hamling          4th

3 Heather Hamling     5th  

4 Ralph Iselt                 8th

5 Arno van der Schans

    

2 Minutes 30Seconds

6 Rebecca Luppino       1st  

7 Gavin O’Brien           3rd    

8 Ben Culton                 7th  

9 David Coventry           9th  

                

4 Minutes 30 Seconds  

10 Len Murfitt               6th

11 Peter Theodore         10th  

12 Tom McBroom

13 Paul Allen

 

 

10 Minutes

14 Noel Symons

15 Terry Robinson

16 Murray Matthews

 

18 Minutes

17 Des Read

18 Sue Theodore                

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 7th 2017

The Colac Vets had a field of twenty riders for their monthly medal.

Riders rode in cold conditions copping a couple of showers of rain during the race.

Scratchman Tony Luppino was made to ride off on his own for a second time after winning last week’s race.

However, once the 2-minute foursome caught the five riders from the 3-and-a-half-minute bunch to form 9 riders, Luppino’s chances of getting fastest time dropped away.

Meanwhile Murray Matthews had ridden away from limit co-marker Sue Theodore and was out it front with a good lead.

The group of nine riders reeled in the 7 and 13 minute bunches with 7Km to go with Matthews being caught with 4Km to go.

Heading up and over Lineen’s hill before the finish, six riders cleared away to contest the sprint for the line.

In a very close finish with Darren Allan having looked like he was going to win the sprint comfortably, Chris Kane made a late dash at Allan but missed by just a few widths of a tyre on the finish line.

Heather Hamling put in a good finish for a third place.

Having ridden on and off with the Colac Vets for over ten years, this was Darren Allan’s first ever monthly medal win.

Allan also took fastest time with Tony Luppino losing one minute forty seconds to the group of nine riders.

Result: 52Km Monthly Medal

 

Scratch                

1 Tony Luppino  

                      

2 Minutes                                 

2 Darren Allan             1st & Fastest Time

3 Heather Hamling       3rd

4 Damian Luppino       4th           

5 Steve Hamling           5th

 

3 Minutes 30Seconds

6 Chris Kane                 2nd        

7 Rebecca Luppino       6th

8 Gavin O’Brien             9th  

9 John Lee                     10th

10 Ben Culton

                

7 Minutes

11 Gerard Hickey           7th

12 Len Murfitt               8th

13 Peter Theodore

14 Jane Clifton

 

13 Minutes

15 Peter Neal

16 Noel Symons

17 Terry Robinson

18 Bruce Roberts

 

25 Minutes

19 Murray Matthews

20 Sue Theodore                

  

           

April 2017

April 2017

 

April 30th 2017

The Colac Vets had a field of twenty-one riders for their club race.

Riders raced in cool conditions with little wind.

The scratch duo wasted no time in setting a cracking pace to reel in the 3 minutes to the five riders from the second scratch bunch by the 33Km mark.

Meanwhile the 5-minute bunch had caught the 7.30-minute bunch and the 14-minute trio had caught the two limit riders out on 22 minutes.

Scratch continued to drive the pace with only Darren Allan able to help them with turns.

They caught the middle markers at the 37Km mark with the front markers being caught 2Km later with seven kilometres to go.

With 4km to go Grant Oates put in a surge of pace with only Tony Luppino going with him with the scratch duo getting a small break on the rest of the field.

They went on to stay clear with Tony Luppino taking the win and fastest time over co-marker Grant Oates.

Darren Allan led the rest of the field in to take third place.

Result: 46Km Club Race

 

Scratch                

1 Tony Luppino          1st & Fastest Time

2 Grant Oates            2nd  

            

3 Minutes                                 

3 Darren Allan             3rd

4 Ralph Iselt                 5th  

5 Heather Hamling       7th  

6 Steve Hamling           8th  

7 Damian Luppino         9th 

 

5 Minutes      

8 Gavin O’Brien           4th  

9 Rebecca Luppino       6th

10 John Lee

11 Paul Millar

                

7 Minutes 30 Seconds

12 Gerard Hickey           10th

13 Peter Theodore           

14 Len Murfitt

15 Tom McBroom

16 Paul Allen

  

14 Minutes

17 Ian MacKay  

18 Peter Neal                  

19 Neil Widdicombe

 

22 Minutes

20 Terry Robinson

21 Sue Theodore                

  

            

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 23rd 2017

The Colac Vets had a field of seventeen riders for their club race.

Riders raced out to the Wool Wool turn around back through Alvie and Warrion finishing in Factory Road Cororooke.

The field was split into five groups with Scratchman Tony Luppino given the tough task of chasing a 2-minute gap to a bunch of four riders on his own.

The three limit riders, off the 14-minute mark, were caught by the 8-minute bunch with 13 Km to go and five riders went on to hold off the 5-minute bunch at the finish.

Paul Millar was rewarded for his recent good form with a win ahead of co-markers Len Murfitt and Gerard Hickey.

Chris Kane led in the 5-minute foursome not far behind.

Darren Allan led in Ralph Iselt, Heather and Steve Hamling to take fastest time coming in just over a minute behind the winner.

Tony Luppino missed out by just 14 seconds from getting fastest time.

The club welcomed two new riders with Gavin O’Brien having his first race with the Colac Vets and Ian McKay who has previously raced with the Vets.

Result: 46Km Club Race

 

Scratch                

1 Tony Luppino   

                   

2 Minutes                                 

2 Darren Allan               Fastest Time

3 Ralph Iselt

4 Heather Hamling

5 Steve Hamling

 

5 Minutes      

6 Chris Kane                 6th

7 Gavin O’Brien           7th  

8 Rebecca Luppino       8th  

9 David Coventry           9th 

               

8 Minutes

10 Paul Millar                 1st

11 Len Murfitt               2nd  

12 Gerard Hickey           3rd

13 Peter Theodore         10th

14 Ian McKay

 

14 Minutes

15 Bruce Roberts           4th  

16 Peter Neal                 5th  

17 Terry Robinson         Punctured                

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 9th 2017

The Colac Vets had a small field of just eleven riders turn up to race the monthly medal in cold and windy conditions and were lucky to avoid the heavy rain that came after the race had finished.

Tom McBroom claimed another monthly medal, after having won one in November last year, just beating last month’s medal winner Bruce Roberts.

Noel Symons was a little further back in third place.

Heather Hamling led in Chris Kane to take fastest time with this pair coming in one minute and 35 seconds behind the winner.

There will be no club race over the Easter break.

Result: 47Km Monthly Medal

 

Scratch                

1 Heather Hamling        5th & Fastest Time

2 Chris Kane                   6th

3 Ralph Iselt                   DNF 

                      

3 Minutes                                 

4 Len Murfitt                 4th

5 Peter Theodore           7th

6 Gary Legg                   8th  

 

7 Minutes      

7 Tom McBroom           1st  

8 Noel Symons             3rd  

9 Neil Widdicombe       9th

                  

12 Minutes

10 Bruce Roberts           2nd

11 Alan Green               10th                  

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 2nd 2017

The Colac Vets had a reasonable field of fifteen riders for their club race even with eight members away doing the Murray to Moyne.

The five bunch field raced in cool conditions with moderate winds over a three lap course.

The middle marker 6-minute bunch of four riders held off the 3-minute second scratch foursome by 52 seconds at the Cororooke hall finish.

Damian Luppino claimed his first win since joining the Colac Vets two years ago.

New rider David Coventry having his third handicap race this year was second ahead of Rebecca Luppino in third place.

Heather Hamling led in the second scratch foursome with the scratch duo coming in just 20 seconds later to finish one minute and twelve seconds behind the winner.

Tony Luppino led in Nick Brown to take fastest time.

Result: 41Km Club Race

 

Scratch                

1 Tony Luppino            Fastest Time

2 Nick Brown 

                      

3 Minutes                                 

3 Heather Hamling         7th

4 Mark Purdie                8th

5 Steve Hamling             9th  

6 Ralph Iselt                   10th

 

6 Minutes      

7 Damian Luppino         1st  

8 David Coventry           2nd

9 Rebecca Luppino         3rd  

10 Chris Kane                 5th

 

9 Minutes

11 Peter Theodore           4th

12 Paul Allen                   6th  

13 Gary Legg  

                      

14 Minutes

14 Bruce Roberts

15 Terry Robinson                

  

Page 5 of 6