October 2017

 

Oct 22nd 2017

The Colac Vets had a field of fifteen riders split into five groups for their club race.

Lone limit rider Bernadette Rowbottom went one place better from last week to take the win riding off the 30-minute mark.

Rowbottom finished 53 seconds ahead of the four riders from the 13-minute bunch.

Gerard Hickey led this group in to take second ahead of Peter Theodore in third place.

The 5-minute foursome were a few minutes further back with Arno van der Schans leading in this bunch.

The scratch duo caught the second scratch 3-minute trio to come in another 2 minutes back with David Lunn leading in Grant Oates to take fastest time.

There will be no club race this week with Geelong hosting their open at Paraparap.

Result: 46Km Club Race

Scratch

1 David Lunn                     10th & Fastest Time  

2 Grant Oates        

 

3 Minutes        

3 Heather Hamling             

4 Steve Hamling

5 Damian Luppino  

             

5 Minutes                                        

6 Arno van der Schans       6th     

7 Gavin O’Brien                 7th   

8 Larry Nocera                    8th 

9 Mark Purdie                     9th  

             

13 Minutes  

10 Gerard Hickey                2nd    

11 Peter Theodore               3rd 

12 Gary Legg                       4th 

13 Len Murfitt                     5th 

14 Bruce Roberts  

 

30 Minutes    

15 Bernadette Rowbottom   1st                 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct 15th 2017

The Colac Vets had a choice of two races over the weekend.

On Saturday six Colac members were among a field of 102 riders competing in the Camperdown to Warrnambool 70Km Veterans race.

Two riders from the front limit bunch held off the rest of the field.

Colac’s David Coventry riding off the 11-minute mark, which was bunch five, led a big group of riders in next to take third place and also was the first rider in his bunch.

In Sunday’s race a field of eighteen riders tuned up, including three who had raced the day before, as well as Simon Redford, who made a return having last raced with the Vets five years ago.

Riders raced in mild conditions with a little bit of wind.

The two limit riders had a huge 25-minute head start on the next bunch of four riders, which proved to be too much in the good conditions, with them going on to finish with four and half minutes to spare.

Des Read claimed his second win for the year ahead of Bernadette Rowbottom.

Meanwhile the next four bunches had a close finish.

The 3.30-minute trio had caught the 6.30-minute trio which then caught the 11-minute foursome in the last few hundred metres of the race.

These three bunches just held off the five riders from the 1.30-minute bunch as they crossed the finish line.

Larry Nocera won the bunch sprint to fill third place.

Tony Luppino had another tough day riding solo off the scratch mark and will be looking forward to getting some co-markers back in the coming weeks.

Ralph Iselt took fastest time from the second scratch mark.

Result: 52Km Monthly Medal

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino          

 

1 Minute 30 Seconds   

2 Ralph Iselt                     Fastest Time 

3 Gavin O’Brien

4 Damian Luppino

5 Heather Hamling          

6 Steve Hamling              

3 Minutes 30 Seconds                                  

7 Arno van der Schans     4th      

8 Simon Redford               7th 

9 Tony Prytz                     8th           

6 Minutes 30 Seconds  

10 Larry Nocera               3rd  

11 Rebecca Luppino         6th 

12 Peter Theodore

11 Minutes

13 Paul Millar                   5th 

14 Gerard Hickey               9th

15 Bruce Roberts               10th 

16 Gary Legg    

36 Minutes

17 Des Read                         1st  

18 Bernadette Rowbottom   2nd             

 

 

 

 

 

Oct 8th 2017

The Colac Vets had a field of seventeen riders for their club race.

Riders competed in warm conditions with strong winds.

The club has picked up three new riders in the last two weeks who have all previously raced with the Vets before.

With Bernadette Rowbottom and Tony Prytz last competing over five years ago and Larry Nocera having a short stint racing over ten years ago.

The field was split in to six groups with lone scratchman Tony Luppino having to chase a 2-minute gap to a bunch of five riders and 32 minutes out to the two limit riders.

Three of the second scratch bunch riders must have forced the pace having lost their other two co-markers along the way as well as taking time from scratchman Tony Luppino.

Meanwhile the 9-minute bunch had caught the 14-minute bunch, which then caught the limit riders with just 3km to go.

They were then caught in the home straight by the remaining second and third scratch riders a few hundred metres from the finish.

But 9-minute rider Peter Theodore up staged the second and third scratch riders to take his fourth win for the year.

David Coventry was second also taking fastest time with Gavin O’Brien in third place.

Result: 46Km Club Race

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino 

         

2 Minutes        

2 David Coventry              2nd & Fastest time 

3 Heather Hamling            6th   

4 Steve Hamling                8th 

5 Damian Luppino 

6 Arno van der Schans

 

5 Minutes                                        

7 Gavin O’Brien                3rd     

8 Rebecca Luppino

9 Larry Nocera 

         

9 Minutes  

10 Peter Theodore               1st 

11 Gerard Hickey                5th 

12 Tony Prytz                      7th 

 

14 minutes

13 Bruce Roberts                 4th   

14 Paul Millar

15 Tom McBroom 

    

32 Minutes

16 Des Read                         9th   

17 Bernadette Rowbottom   10th             

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct 1st 2017

The Colac Vets had a field of 45 riders for one of their feature races of the year, the Red Rock Classic.

Riders were competing to finish in the first three places in each of the six groups as well as finishing first overall to have their name put on the Red Rock trophy.

Riders raced with drizzling rain and moderate winds over the four-lap course.

The 17-minute bunch reeled in the front markers and went on to finish up the climb to Red Rock with the combined 8 and 11-minute bunches bearing down on them.

Two riders fought out the finish with Warrnambool’s Peter Fitzgerald holding off Geelong’s Darren Williams to take the win with Warrnambool’s Geoff McLaren back in third place.

Gerard Hickey, Peter Theodore and Bruce Roberts were Colac’s best place finishers coming in sixth, seventh and ninth place respectively.

Colac’s Grant Oates easily beat his co scratchmen up the 1Km climb to the top of Red Rock to take fastest time.

 

Result: 54Km Red Rock Classic

First:      Peter Fitzgerald (17.00) Warrnambool

Second:  Darren Williams (17.00) Geelong

Third:     Geoff McLaren (17.00) Warrnambool

Fourth:   Vic Mason (17.00) Geelong

Fifth:      Natasha Cross (17.00) Warrnambool

Sixth:     Gerard Hickey (17.00) Colac

Seventh: Peter Theodore (17.00) Colac

Eighth:   Brent Rantall (8.00) Warrnambool

Ninth:    Bruce Roberts (25.00) Colac

Tenth:    Brett Worrall (11.00) Warrnambool

Fastest Time: Grant Oates (scratch) Colac 

 

                   
        RED  ROCK  CLASSIC          
        1ST  OCTOBER  2017          
        COLAC & GEELONG & WARRNAMBOOL          
        53.6KM 4 LAP CIRCUIT          
                   
  SCRATCH     10.30am 40 MINUTES     17 MINUTES     10.13am 23 MINUTES  
                   
1ST 1 GRANT  OATES C 29TH & F/T 1ST 35 PETER  FITZGERALD W 1ST
2ND 2 ANDREW  GOODWIN G 32ND 2ND 36 DARREN  WILLIAMS G 2ND
3RD 3 TONY  MIRABELLA EUR 33RD 3RD 37 GEOFF McLAREN W 3RD
  4 ROBBIE  SOUTHERN G 34TH   38 VIC  MASON G 4TH
  5 DAVID  NEWETT G 36TH   39 NATASHA  CROSS W 5TH
  6 TIM  BENNETT G 38TH   40 GERARD  HICKEY C 6TH
  7 TONY  LUPPINO C DNS   41 PETER  THEODORE C 7TH
            42 PETER  WYNNE G  
            43 ROBERT  BOYDLE W DNS
  5 MINUTES     10.25am 35 MINUTES            
                   
1ST 8 CHRIS  CARR W 23RD          
2ND 9 NICK  BROWN G 24TH   25 MINUTES     10.05am 15 MINUTES  
3RD 10 DAVID  COVENTRY C 26TH          
  11 CRAIG  TAYLOR W 28TH 1ST 44 BRUCE  ROBERTS C 9TH
  12 PAUL  RETTKE G 30TH 2ND 45 JENNY  DENOUDEN G 41ST
  13 ANDREW  POWNCEBY C 31ST   46 ROSS  WEST G 43RD
            47 BARRY  WURLOD W 44TH
                   
  8 MINUTES     10.22am 32 MINUTES            
                   
1ST 14 BRENT  RANTALL W 8TH   40 MINUTES     9.50am LIMIT  
2ND 15 NIGEL  PEARSON G 11TH          
3RD 16 DAMIAN  LUPPINO C 13TH 3RD 48 DES  READ C 42ND
  17 HEATHER  HAMLING C 14TH          
  18 STEVE  HAMLING C 17TH          
  19 MATT  HAND W 20TH          
  20 KANE  AIREY G 25TH     WINNERS TIME   1:59:55    
  21 ARNO  van der SCHANS C 37TH     NETT  1:36:55    
  22 LEIGH  McCARTHY W 40TH     AVE SPEED  33.18KM/H    
  23 JOHN  PEARSON W DNS          
              SCRATCH TIME   2:04:15    
              NETT  1:24:15    
  11 MINUTES     10.19am 29 MINUTES       AVE SPEED  38.17KM/H    
                   
1ST 24 BRETT  WORRALL W 10TH          
2ND 25 GAVIN  O'BRIEN C 12TH          
3RD 26 EDDY  ZIEDAITIS G 15TH          
  27 CHRIS  FENECH G 16TH          
  28 MANDY  HOSKING G 18TH          
  29 REBECCA  LUPPINO C 19TH          
  30 PETER  HUNT G 21ST          
  31 LARRY  NOCERA C 22ND          
  32 LAURIE  PALTRIDGE W 27TH          
  33 CAMPBELL  THOMPSON W 35TH          
  34 MATT PARKS W 39TH