May 2017

 

May 28th 2017

The Colac Vets had a field of 78 starters for their May Open race.

The field was split into two races with Division A heading off first with Division B starting straight after.

Riders raced with reasonably strong south westerly winds with many riders dropping off the pace after being caught by riders behind them and a total of 15 riders failing to finish.

In Division A the handicaps proved too short with the three scratchmen catching the next three bunches by about the half way mark.

Scratchman Stephen Lane from the Northern Vets then broken clear with 18Km to go and caught the next two bunches with 13Km remaining.

Lane went on to finish one minute and ten seconds clear of the remaining scratch and second scratch riders.

Eureka’s Tony Mirabella was second with Geelong’s Josh Williams in third.

Grant Oates was Colac’s best placed rider coming in eighth.

In Division B the 2 minute bunch rode one minute faster than the scratch bunch and took the first three places with Eureka’s Jeremy Humber coming in first ahead of James Gretton also from Eureka and Geelong’s David Lambourn in third.

Noel Symons was Colac’s best place rider coming in tenth.

 

Result: 59Km May Open

 

Division A

First: Stephen Lane (scratch) Northern

Second: Tony Mirabella (3.00) Eureka

Third: Josh Williams (5.30) Geelong

Fourth: Stuart Cameron (scratch) Eureka

Fifth: Trevor Coulter (3.00) Northern

Sixth: David Tozer (scratch) Warrnambool

Seventh: Peter McClelland (9.00) Goulburn Valley

Eighth: Grant Oates (3.00) Colac

Ninth: Andrew Goodwin (3.00) Colac

Tenth: Ricky Calvert (9.00) Eureka

Fastest Time: Stephen Lane (scratch)

 

 

Division B

First: Jeremy Humber (2.00) Eureka

Second: James Gretton (2.00) Eureka

Third: David Lambourn (2.00) Geelong

Fourth: Tamara Riddell (5.00) Northern

Fifth: Steve McLachlan (5.00) Geelong

Sixth: James Burzacott (5.00) Eureka

Seventh: Paul Ogilvie (2.00) Geelong

Eighth: Brian Ure (5.00) Eureka

Ninth: Barry Robinson (5.00) Eureka

Tenth: Noel Symons (8.00) Colac

Fastest Time: Jeremy Humber (2.00)

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 21st 2017

 

The Colac Vets had a good field of 22 riders for their last hit out before this week’s May Open race.

Riders were sent over part of the new course for the open, still finishing coming over the Alvie hill to the Coragulac corner before the finish at the Cororooke hall.

The second scratch bunch had strength in numbers with six riders.

They caught the third scratch foursome on the Ballarat road heading to Beeac at the 17Km mark.

Meanwhile the 9-minute bunch of the four had splintered with only two of them left to try and catch the front markers and hold off the chasing pack of ten riders behind them.

Coming in to Alvie these two riders were caught, with the front markers from the first three bunches being caught on the Alvie hill with 5Km to go.

At this point, Mark Purdie attacked and held a slight lead until half way down to the Coragulac corner.

Coming around the corner David Coventry, who had already put in a couple of strong turns late in the race, had the field strung out single file on the edge of the road up to the church corner.

Coming down the home straight the experienced Chris Kane lay in waiting to make his move and put in a good sprint to take the win to hold off David Coventry, who was coming fast a bit too late, and Ralph Iselt in third.

The two scratchmen rode well against the odds to come in just under 2 minutes behind the winner and take fastest time by just over a minute with Tony Luppino leading in Nick Brown.

Result: 48Km Club Race

 

Scratch                

1 Tony Luppino           Fastest Time    

2 Nick Brown 

        

3 Minutes                                 

3 Ralph Iselt                   3rd

4 Mark Purdie               4th

5 Heather Hamling        5th

6 Steve Hamling            6th  

7 Arno van der Schans   7th  

8 Damian Luppino  

   

5 Minutes

9 Chris Kane                   1st    

10 David Coventry           2nd

11 Gavin O’Brien             9th

12 Rebecca Luppino        10th      

              

 9 Minutes

13 Gerard Hickey           8th   

14 Len Murfitt                

15 Peter Theodore            

16 Tom McBroom

 

15 Minutes

17 Noel Symons

18 Bruce Roberts

19 Peter Neal

 

18 Minutes

20 Terry Robinson

21 Murray Matthews

 

30 Minutes

22 Des Read              

  

            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 14th 2017

The Colac Vets had a choice of two races over the weekend.

On Saturday afternoon five Colac members were among a field of 34 riders competing in the 45Km Boydle Memorial at Terang with three of them finishing in the top ten.

Peter Theodore was in a dead heat for second place with Len Murfitt and Gerard Hickey coming in fifth and eighth place respectively.

On Sunday morning, the club race at Cororooke had a field of eighteen riders doing a shorter 35Km race seeing it was Mother’s Day.

Scratchman Tony Luppino was again made to chase the second scratch foursome but this time was only giving a one minute start.

He quickly made ground catching them by the 10Km mark.

Meanwhile the 2.30-minute bunch had caught the 4.30 and 10 minute bunches but were all soon reeled in by Tony Luppino and co.

The two front markers off the 18-minute mark were then caught with 6Km to go.

Coming into Cororooke, Rebecca Luppino made the bold move of going to the front.

Coming past the shop, Husband Tony surged to the front to give Rebecca a lead out enabling her to take the win ahead of Tony at the hall finish.

Gavin O’Brien finished well for the third place.

 

Result: 35Km Club Race

Scratch                

1 Tony Luppino          2nd & Fastest Time

            

1 Minute                                 

2 Steve Hamling          4th

3 Heather Hamling     5th  

4 Ralph Iselt                 8th

5 Arno van der Schans

    

2 Minutes 30Seconds

6 Rebecca Luppino       1st  

7 Gavin O’Brien           3rd    

8 Ben Culton                 7th  

9 David Coventry           9th  

                

4 Minutes 30 Seconds  

10 Len Murfitt               6th

11 Peter Theodore         10th  

12 Tom McBroom

13 Paul Allen

 

 

10 Minutes

14 Noel Symons

15 Terry Robinson

16 Murray Matthews

 

18 Minutes

17 Des Read

18 Sue Theodore                

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 7th 2017

The Colac Vets had a field of twenty riders for their monthly medal.

Riders rode in cold conditions copping a couple of showers of rain during the race.

Scratchman Tony Luppino was made to ride off on his own for a second time after winning last week’s race.

However, once the 2-minute foursome caught the five riders from the 3-and-a-half-minute bunch to form 9 riders, Luppino’s chances of getting fastest time dropped away.

Meanwhile Murray Matthews had ridden away from limit co-marker Sue Theodore and was out it front with a good lead.

The group of nine riders reeled in the 7 and 13 minute bunches with 7Km to go with Matthews being caught with 4Km to go.

Heading up and over Lineen’s hill before the finish, six riders cleared away to contest the sprint for the line.

In a very close finish with Darren Allan having looked like he was going to win the sprint comfortably, Chris Kane made a late dash at Allan but missed by just a few widths of a tyre on the finish line.

Heather Hamling put in a good finish for a third place.

Having ridden on and off with the Colac Vets for over ten years, this was Darren Allan’s first ever monthly medal win.

Allan also took fastest time with Tony Luppino losing one minute forty seconds to the group of nine riders.

Result: 52Km Monthly Medal

 

Scratch                

1 Tony Luppino  

                      

2 Minutes                                 

2 Darren Allan             1st & Fastest Time

3 Heather Hamling       3rd

4 Damian Luppino       4th           

5 Steve Hamling           5th

 

3 Minutes 30Seconds

6 Chris Kane                 2nd        

7 Rebecca Luppino       6th

8 Gavin O’Brien             9th  

9 John Lee                     10th

10 Ben Culton

                

7 Minutes

11 Gerard Hickey           7th

12 Len Murfitt               8th

13 Peter Theodore

14 Jane Clifton

 

13 Minutes

15 Peter Neal

16 Noel Symons

17 Terry Robinson

18 Bruce Roberts

 

25 Minutes

19 Murray Matthews

20 Sue Theodore