Back to Top

May 2019

 

 

 

 

May 26th 2019

 

The Colac Vets had 84 starters for their open race starting and finishing at Cororooke.

Riders raced in dry weather but with strong westerly winds with 66 riders finishing the race in the tough conditions.

Colac pair Andrew Pownceby and Gavin O’Brien riding off the 7 Minute 30 second mark put in good race.

They and four other riders were in the lead with 6Km to go when they were caught by scratch going through Alvie.

They managed to finish seventh and eighth respectively.

Scratch filled the first six places.

There will be no club race this week with Colac being invited to race with Geelong at Paraparap.

 

Result: 59Km May Open

 

First:      Tim Bennett (scratch) Geelong

Second:  Stephen Lane (scratch) Northern

Third:     Steve Richards (scratch) Geelong

Fourth:   Paul Scouller (scratch) Warrnambool

Fifth:      Tony Giuliano (scratch) Northern

Sixth:     Tim Canny (scratch) Eureka

Seventh: Andrew Pownceby (7.30) Colac

Eighth:   Gavin O’Brien (7.30) Colac

Ninth:    Nigel Pearson (10.30) Geelong

Tenth:    Ricky Calvert (10.30) Eureka

 

Fastest Time: Tim Bennett (scratch) Geelong

 

 

 

 

May 19th 2019

 

The Colac Vets had a small field of nine riders for their monthly medal.

Riders raced in perfect conditions with no wind.

Gavin O’Brien was the only regular scratchmen to turn up and having done a 68Km race the day before, he was put off with the five second scratch riders to form scratch.

The back markers have won most of the races so far this year and so the handicapper gave what he thought would be a big enough buffer to the next two riders Chris Kane and Gerard Hickey, being 12 minutes, and 25 minutes out to lone limit rider Terry Robinson.

But the race turned out to be the closest finish this year.

Coming around the last bend before the Lineen’s Road hill scratch were surprised to see the three leaders in the distance.

Referee Wayne Burnett who was following the race gave warning to the leaders with 2km to go that scratch was fast approaching and to get a move on.

In the final few hundred metres Steve Hamling and Gavin O’Brien put in some big turns to get scratch a chance of stealing the race.

But the experienced Chris Kane did just enough to hold off last week’s winner Ralph Iselt by just half a wheel on the line to take his first monthly medal for some years.

David Coventry finished off well for third place.

This week the club will hold their May Open race with up to 100 riders expected to enter.

 

Result: 47Km Monthly Medal

 

Scratch                       

1 Ralph Iselt             2nd & Fastest Time

2 David Coventry     3rd 

3 Nick Brown             4th         

4 Gavin O’Brien         5th   

5 Heather Hamling     7th  

6 Steve Hamling         8th    

 

12 Minutes

7 Chris Kane             1st                 

8 Gerard Hickey         6th 

 

25 Minutes

9 Terry Robinson        9th   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 12th 2019

The Colac Vets had a field of thirteen riders for their club race.
Riders started off in drizzly conditions but then cleared with the roads soon drying out for the remainder of the race.
The two scratchmen were set a tough task of chasing a 3-minute gap to second scratch.
The second scratch mark has good numbers at the moment and a bunch of six riders couldn’t be separated thus making up nearly half the field.
The two limit riders had a ten-minute head start on the next three riders and twenty minutes on scratch.
The three 10-minute riders were down to two riders early on giving them little chance of catching the limit riders.
The two remaining 10-minute riders were then caught and passed by the six riders from second scratch with 7km to go.
The two limit riders were also caught and passed by second scratch with two and a half kilometres to go.
Coming around the church corner with 1300 metres to go Steve Hamling started a long lead out.
David Coventry then took over with 600 metres remaining.
Ralph Iselt then waited until 150 metres to go before coming off Coventry’s wheel to take the win.
Heather Hamling once again finished well for second having done a 57Km race the day before.
Coventry held on for third place.
The scratchmen came in just under two minutes later to save fastest time by one minute and 5 seconds with Gavin O’Brien leading in Tony Luppino.

Result: 38Km Club Race

Scratch
1 Gavin O’Brien 8th & Fastest Time
2 Tony Luppino 9th

3 Minutes
3 Ralph Iselt 1st
4 Heather Hamling 2nd
5 David Coventry 3rd
6 Steve Hamling 4th
7 Nick Brown 5th
8 Mark Purdie 6th

10 Minutes
9 Chris Kane
10 Peter Theodore
11 Gary Legg

20 Minutes
12 Peter Neal 7th
13 Terry Robinson 10th

 

April 2019

April 2019

 

April 28th 2019

The Colac Vets had a field of fifteen riders for their monthly medal.

Riders raced in wintry conditions with strong south westerly winds.

The 13.00 minute bunch of six riders caught lone limit rider Terry Robinson early into the second of the two lap course.

Five of the remaining riders were ten caught by and left behind by the four remaining second scratch riders on Lineen’s hill with about six kilometres to go.

Only Chris Kane was able to get back across to the four second scratch riders.

Riders then had to climb Alvie hill before turning into Red Rock Reserve Road and finish off with a 400 metre sprint up hill to the toilet block finish line.

Heather Hamling showed why she is one of the best female veteran riders going around by putting in a commanding finish in the tough conditions to claim the win.

Nick Brown finished well for second having done a 77Km race just three days earlier.

Steve Hamling put in a strong race throughout to finish third.

The scratch trio came in one minute thirty seconds later with Tony Luppino taking fastest time over Gavin O’Brien, who also did the 77Km race, and Simon Redford.

The three scratchmen had also all raced the day before.

There will be no club race this week with the Warrnambool club holding their open race.

Result: 51Km Monthly Medal

 

Scratch                     

1 Tony Luppino           6th & Fastest Time

2 Gavin O’Brien           7th

3 Simon Redford         8th  

 

4 Minutes 30 Seconds

4 Heather Hamling       1st    

5 Nick Brown                2nd

6 Steve Hamling           3rd

7 Larry Nocera               4th  

8 Darren Allan

 

13 Minutes

9 Chris Kane                 5th

10 Bruce Roberts         9th  

11 Gerard Hickey        10th  

12 Gary Legg

13 Peter Theodore

14 Rebecca Luppino

 

26 Minutes

15 Terry Robinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 14th 2019

The Colac Vets had a field of eighteen riders for their club race.

Riders raced in warm conditions with strong easterly winds.

The 16.00 minute trio combined well with Gerard Hickey leading the charge to reel in the two front markers with 5Km to go.

Hickey comfortably won the sprint in the Factory Road finish ahead of co markers Gary Legg and Paul Allen.

The third scratch riders had caught the 12.00 minute riders and came in two and a half minutes behind the winner with Damian Luppino leading this group in.

The two scratch riders had caught and left behind the second scratch riders to come in a few seconds further back with Tony Luppino taking fastest time over Gavin O’Brien.

There will be no club race over the Easter break.

Result: 46Km Club Race

 

Scratch                     

1 Tony Luppino           10th & Fastest Time

2 Gavin O’Brien

 

3 Minutes

3 Larry Nocera

4 Nick Brown

5 David Coventry

6 Darren Allan

 

5 Minutes

7 Damian Luppino     6th

8 Heather Hamling     7th

9 Steve Hamling        8th  

10 Ralph Iselt

 

12 Minutes

11 Chris Kane            9th

12 Glenn Paton

13 Bruce Roberts

 

16 Minutes

14 Gerard Hickey     1st

15 Gary Legg             2nd

16 Paul Allen             3rd

 

24 Minutes

17 Peter Neal             4th

18 Terry Robinson     5th  

March 2019

March 2019

 

March 31st 2019

The Colac Vets had a field of thirteen riders for their club race.

Riders raced in reasonably strong westerly winds and copped a of shower of rain toward the end of the race.

The four scratchmen caught the second scratch trio just before the halfway mark.

The 13 minute foursome had also caught the two front markers.

Coming around the second last corner with three and a half kilometres to go the back markers saw the leaders for the first time.

In another close finish, which has seen scratch catch the leaders in the final few hundred metres in three out of the six races so far, Gavin O’Brien powered to the line to easily take the win in the tough head wind finish.

Larry Nocera was second with Heather Hamling putting in a good finish for third place.

There will be no club race this week with the Eureka club holding their open race.

Result: 49Km Club Race

 

Scratch                     

1 Gavin O’Brien          1st & Fastest Time

2 Larry Nocera             2nd

3 Nick Brown                  4th

4 David Coventry           8th  

 

3 Minutes

5 Heather Hamling       3rd  

6 Ralph Iselt                  5th

7 Steve Hamling             7th  

 

13 Minutes

8 Bruce Roberts               6th

9 Gary Legg                     9th

10 Gerard Hickey             10th  

11 Paul Allen

 

22 Minutes

12 Terry Robinson

13 Des Read

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 24th

The Colac Vets had a field of nineteen riders for their monthly medal.

The six bunch field competed over another new course finishing over the Alvie hill and down the other side with the finish line at the Alvie football ground.

The second scratch riders were split to form two bunches of four riders each.

The first four riders, which was now third scratch, caught the three riders off the 13 minute mark with 15km to go and then caught the three riders from the 17 minute mark with 10Km to go.

Heading up Lineen’s hill with 6Km to go the two front markers were caught.

Going up Alvie hill the second scratch foursome were closing in.

But the third scratch riders just had enough to spare with David Coventry claiming his second monthly medal ahead of Heather Hamling and Ralph Iselt.

Larry Nocera led the second scratch riders in and missed winning by five lengths.

The scratch trio came in just over two minutes behind the winner with Tony Luppino taking fastest time over co-markers Gavin O’Brien and Grant Oates.

Result: 51Km Monthly Medal

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino             Fastest Time                     

2 Gavin O’Brien        

3 Grant Oates

 

6 Minutes  

4 Larry Nocera                 4th

5 Nick Brown                   5th

6 Damian Luppino           8th  

7 Arno van der Schans     9th  

     

8 Minutes

8 David Coventry             1st

9 Heather Hamling         2nd

10 Ralph Iselt                   3rd

11 Steve Hamling             7th  

 

13 Minutes

12 Chris Kane                    6th

13 John Lee                       10th  

14 Peter Theodore

 

17 Minutes

15 Gerard Hickey

16 Gary Legg

17 Paul Allen

 

23 Minutes

18 Terry Robinson

19 Peter Neal

 

 

 

 

 

March 17th 

The Colac Vets had a field of seventeen riders competing in perfect sunny conditions for their club race.

The four bunch field set out from Beeac through Warrion, Alvie and past Cororooke then back over the Alvie hill and returning back the same way.

With six kilometres to go the two front bunches had combined as well as the two back bunches.

With three kilometres remaining the race turned out to be a battle between the front half of the field and the back half with either group set to prevail.

In a close finish the back markers won out by catching the leaders in the final few hundred metres.

Tony Luppino claimed his second win for the year over co-markers Gavin O’Brien, Larry Nocera and Andrew Pownceby.

This week racing will resume at a 9.30 am start.

Result: 46Km Club Race

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino         1st & Fastest Time                     

2 Gavin O’Brien         2nd

3 Larry Nocera           3rd

4 Andrew Pownceby     4th

 

4 Minutes 30 Seconds  

5 Heather Hamling     5th

6 Arno van der Schans   6th

7 David Coventry         8th  

8 Damian Luppino         9th

9 Glenn Paton

     

11 Minutes 30 Seconds

10 Chris Kane                 7th

11 Bruce Roberts             10th  

12 Peter Theodore

13 Gerard Hickey

14 Gary Legg

 

20 Minutes 30 Seconds

15 Peter Neal                

16 Terry Robinson      

17 Murray Matthews

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 11th 2019

The Colac Vets had a field of fifteen riders for their club race which was held on the Monday of the long weekend.

It was decided to run scratch races split into four grades.

In A Grade Tony Luppino and Gavin O’Brien broke away going up Lineen’s hill the second time over the two lap course with Luppino taking the win.

In B Grade the riders stayed together until the end with David Coventry winning the sprint for first.

In C Grade the riders also remained together with Glenn Paton taking the win.

In D Grade Gary Legg finished ahead of Bruce Roberts to take the win.

This week racing will start at Beeac with a 9am start on Sunday.

Result: A Grade 46Km Scratch Race

 

Tony Luppino           1st       

Gavin O’Brien          2nd   

Larry Nocera             3rd

Damian Luppino       4th  

 

Result: B Grade 46Km Scratch Race

David Coventry         1st  

Heather Hamling         2nd

Arno van der Schans   3rd  

Steve Hamling             4th

 

Result: C Grade 46Km Scratch Race

Glenn Paton                1st

Chris Kane                  2nd

Rebecca Luppino       3rd  

Gerard Hickey           4th  

 

Result D Grade 40Km Scratch Race

Gary Legg                  1st  

Bruce Roberts             2nd

Terry Robinson         3rd

 

February 2019

Feb 2019

February 24th 2019

The Colac Vets had just eleven riders for their monthly medal.

Riders were split into four bunches and competed over one of two new courses the club has implemented for the monthly medals this year.

Riders headed from Cororooke through Warrion and Beeac before returning via Cundare on the Lake Corangamite Road back through Dreeite and Alvie and finishing in Bayne’s Road along the Lake Corangamite foreshore.

Damian Luppino was moved out to help strengthen the middle markers and made an impact by taking his two co markers with him to hit the lead at the halfway mark.

Damian Luppino in his fifth year with the Colac Vets claimed his first monthly medal ahead of Chris Kane and Gerard Hickey.

Larry Nocera led the second scratch foursome in just over three minutes later.

Tony Luppino put in a good solo ride off scratch chasing a two minute gap to four riders and saved fastest time by 37 seconds.

This week racing will resume at a 9.30 am start.

Result: 54Km Monthly Medal

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino         10th & Fastest Time                     

2 Minutes  

2 Larry Nocera             6th

3 Heather Hamling     7th

4 Nick Brown              8th

5 David Coventry        9th    

     

14 Minutes

6 Damian Luppino     1st

7 Chris Kane               2nd           

8 Gerard Hickey         3rd

 

22 Minutes

9 Peter Neal                 4th

10 Terry Robinson       5th

11 Murray Matthews

 

 

 

 

 

February 17th 2019

The Colac Vets had thirteen riders for their club race.

Riders raced in perfect conditions with virtually no wind over a three and a half lap course.

Lone limit rider Terry Robinson was caught by the 13-minute foursome on the third lap.

This group held a slender over the second scratch foursome starting the last half lap with 8Km to go.

Second scratch also had the same lead on the three scratchmen.

In a very close finish, the scratchmen caught second scratch just before the last left hand turn with 1.4Km to go.

Scratchmen Simon Redford led out for the sprint to help catch the leaders with just 300 metres remaining.

Tony Luppino then took control and surged to take the win and fastest time.

Workhorse Gavin O’Brien was hot on his wheel and put in a good ride considering it was his third race in the space of 40 hours, having raced Friday night, then the Veteran Camperdown to Warrnambool race on the Saturday and then Sunday’s club race.

Ralph Iselt followed in for third place.

Six Colac riders competed in the Veteran Camperdown to Warrnambool race on Saturday with Gerard Hickey being the best placed Colac rider coming in sixteenth place in the 109-rider field riding off the 19-minute mark.

Result: 49Km Club Race

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino         1st & Fastest Time

2 Gavin O’Brien         2nd        

3 Simon Redford           8th                       

4 Minutes  

4 Ralph Iselt                3rd

5 Larry Nocera             4th

6 Heather Hamling     5th

7 Steve Hamling           7th

8 Damian Luppino      

     

13 Minutes

9 Chris Kane                6th           

10 Gary Legg                 9th

11 Rebecca Luppino

12 Gerard Hickey

 

25 Minutes

13 Terry Robinson       10th

 

 

 

 

 

February 10th 2019

The Colac Vets had sixteen riders for their club race.

After the hot conditions the district has had over the last few weeks, riders this week raced in cooler conditions with reasonably strong winds.

The field was split into four groups.

New rider Glenn Paton has started his first year with the Colac Vets in fine style after having finished second in last weeks C Grade scratch race, went one better this week with a win in the club’s first handicap race for the year.

He beat home Gerard Hickey, Peter Neal and Chris Kane.

Larry Nocera led in the five second scratch riders not long after.

The scratch trio came in just under two minutes behind the winner with Tony Luppino taking fastest time over Grant Oates and Gavin O’Brien.

Result: 46Km Club Race

 

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino          Fastest Time

2 Grant Oates

3 Gavin O’Brien      

                    

5 Minutes  

4 Larry Nocera            5th

5 Ralph Iselt                6th

6 Heather Hamling     7th

7 Steve Hamling           8th

8 Damian Luppino       9th

     

13 Minutes

9 Glenn Paton            1st

10 Gerard Hickey       2nd

11 Chris Kane               4th           

12 Gary Legg

13 Paul Allen

 

22 Minutes

14 Peter Neal                 3rd

15 Terry Robinson

16 Murray Matthews

 

 

 

 

February 3rd 2019

The Colac Vets had a field of twenty-two riders for their first race of the year.

Riders competed in graded scratch races in very warm conditions with little wind.

Result: A Grade 46Km Scratch Race    

 

Gavin O’Brien           1st  

Andrew Pownceby     2nd  

Simon Redford           3rd  

Tony Luppino            4th

 

Result: B Grade 46Km Scratch Race

Damian Luppino       1st  

Larry Nocera             2nd

Nick Brown              3rd  

Other riders in order

Ralph Iselt

Heather Hamling

Dave Coventry

Steve Hamling

Chris Kane

 

Result: C Grade 46Km Scratch Race

Bruce Roberts             1st

Glen Paton                  2nd

Len Murfitt                3rd  

Other riders in order

Gary Legg

Rebecca Luppino

Gerard Hickey

 

Result D Grade 37Km Scratch Race

Murray Matthews       1st  

Peter Neal                   2nd

Terry Robinson         3rd

Des Read                     4th  

Page 2 of 2