July 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 28th 2019

The Colac Vets had a small field of nine riders for their club race.
Riders raced in cool conditions with a light north westerly wind.
The two scratchman were chasing a two-minute gap to a bunch of five riders with only one rider on the middle mark of ten minutes and one rider out on the limit mark of 26 minutes.
Ten-minute rider Chris Kane was caught by the five second scratch riders at the 30Km mark and tucked on the back of this group for the journey back to the finish.
Lone limit rider Terry Robinson was caught by this group with 4Km remaining.
Coming around the last corner into Factory Road the two scratchmen were not far behind.
In the sprint to the finish line Nick Brown jumped away and was rewarded for a strong ride to take his first win in three years.
Chris Kane followed Brown closely in the sprint to finish second with Larry Nocera coming in third place.
Andrew Pownceby finished just 50 metres behind to take fastest time over co marker Gavin O’Brien.
There will be no club race this weekend with the Geelong club hosting a combine race at Paraparap.

Result: 48Km Club Race

Scratch
1 Andrew Pownceby 5th & Fastest Time
2 Gavin O’Brien 7th

 

2 Minutes
3 Nick Brown 1st
4 Larry Nocera 3rd
5 Heather Hamling 4th
6 Ralph Iselt 6th
7 Steve Hamling 8th

 

10 Minutes
8 Chris Kane 2nd

 

26 Minutes
9 Terry Robinson 9th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 21st 2019

The Colac Vets had thirteen riders for their monthly medal.
With no middle markers present the handicapper decided to split the eleven backmarkers up into four small bunches spread out over six minutes.
The two limit riders were out on 24 minutes.
Riders once again raced with strong westerly winds.
The 4.30-minute trio caught the 6.00-minute trio with 19Km to go.
These six were then caught by the second scratch trio 2Km later.
Turning into Melrose Road the nine riders were riding single file into a head wind for the next six kilometres.
At the end of Melrose Road, the two front markers were caught and passed with 11Km to go.
Turning left out of Melrose Road and into a cross wind, nine riders became six with no room left to the edge of the road.
Heading to the Lineen’s Road finish line, David Coventry edged out Matt Simmonds by just 15 centimetres to take his second monthly medal this year.
Gavin O’Brien was third.
The two scratchmen came in about a minute later with Tony Luppino taking fastest time over Andrew Pownceby.

Result: 47Km Monthly Medal

Scratch
1 Tony Luppino 7th & Fastest Time
2 Andrew Pownceby 8th

 

2 Minutes 30 Seconds
3 David Coventry 1st
4 Matt Simmonds 2nd
5 Gavin O’Brien 3rd

 

4 Minutes 30 Seconds
6 Nick Brown 4th
7 Heather Hamling 5th
8 Steve Hamling 9th

 

6 Minutes
9 Ralph Iselt 6th
10 Larry Nocera 10th
11 Mark Purdie

 

24 Minutes
12 Peter Neal
13 Terry Robinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 14th 2019

The Colac Vets had ten riders brave the wintry conditions for their club race.
Riders competed over a four-lap triangular course having to put up with strong westerly cross winds coming from the right side on the way out and the left side on the way back four times.
Their only relief was the tailwind section along Brown’s Lane.
Lone limit rider Tom McBroom, who was having his first race with the Vets since December 2017, had a seven-minute head start on Bruce Roberts and Gerard Hickey and 22 minutes on the three scratchmen.
In the tough conditions the field was coming together at the end of the third lap.
The second scratch foursome hit the lead 2Km into the fourth lap with the two remaining scratchmen just 45 seconds behind.
The second scratch bunch did well to hold off the scratchmen on the last lap but were caught in the final kilometre.
Andrew Pownceby claimed his second win, since joining the Vets last year, ahead of Tony Luppino and Heather Hamling.

Result: 48Km Club Race

Scratch
1 Andrew Pownceby 1st & Fastest Time
2 Tony Luppino 2nd
3 Gavin O’Brien

 

3 Minutes 30 Seconds
4 Heather Hamling 3rd
5 Steve Hamling 4th
6 Larry Nocera 5th
7 David Coventry 6th

 

15 Minutes
8 Bruce Roberts
9 Gerard Hickey

 

22 Minutes
10 Tom McBroom