Back to Top

August 2019

August 2019

 

 

August 4th 2019

The Colac Vets had five riders compete among a field of 41 riders in a Geelong combine race at Paraparap.
Riders competed over a challenging course with a hill climb finish.
Colac fared well by having the top two finishers.
Nick Brown backed up his club race win last week to take out the race from Heather Hamling with Geelong’s Steve Barille in third place.
These three finished with just over a minute to spare from the scratch bunch.

 

Result: 62Km Rocket Ascent Combine Handicap

 

First: Nick Brown (12.00) Colac
Second: Heather Hamling (12.00) Colac
Third: Steve Barille (16.00) Geelong
Fourth: Trent Clifford (scratch) Geelong
Fifth: Tim Canny (scratch) Eureka
Sixth: Jason Hendry (scratch) Eureka
Seventh: Brad Haskett (scratch) Geelong
Eighth: Andrew Goodwin (scratch) Geelong
Ninth: Nigel Pearson (7.00) Geelong
Tenth: Steve Douglas (7.00) Geelong

 

Fastest Time: Trent Clifford (scratch) Geelong

 

July 2019

July 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 28th 2019

The Colac Vets had a small field of nine riders for their club race.
Riders raced in cool conditions with a light north westerly wind.
The two scratchman were chasing a two-minute gap to a bunch of five riders with only one rider on the middle mark of ten minutes and one rider out on the limit mark of 26 minutes.
Ten-minute rider Chris Kane was caught by the five second scratch riders at the 30Km mark and tucked on the back of this group for the journey back to the finish.
Lone limit rider Terry Robinson was caught by this group with 4Km remaining.
Coming around the last corner into Factory Road the two scratchmen were not far behind.
In the sprint to the finish line Nick Brown jumped away and was rewarded for a strong ride to take his first win in three years.
Chris Kane followed Brown closely in the sprint to finish second with Larry Nocera coming in third place.
Andrew Pownceby finished just 50 metres behind to take fastest time over co marker Gavin O’Brien.
There will be no club race this weekend with the Geelong club hosting a combine race at Paraparap.

Result: 48Km Club Race

Scratch
1 Andrew Pownceby 5th & Fastest Time
2 Gavin O’Brien 7th

 

2 Minutes
3 Nick Brown 1st
4 Larry Nocera 3rd
5 Heather Hamling 4th
6 Ralph Iselt 6th
7 Steve Hamling 8th

 

10 Minutes
8 Chris Kane 2nd

 

26 Minutes
9 Terry Robinson 9th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 21st 2019

The Colac Vets had thirteen riders for their monthly medal.
With no middle markers present the handicapper decided to split the eleven backmarkers up into four small bunches spread out over six minutes.
The two limit riders were out on 24 minutes.
Riders once again raced with strong westerly winds.
The 4.30-minute trio caught the 6.00-minute trio with 19Km to go.
These six were then caught by the second scratch trio 2Km later.
Turning into Melrose Road the nine riders were riding single file into a head wind for the next six kilometres.
At the end of Melrose Road, the two front markers were caught and passed with 11Km to go.
Turning left out of Melrose Road and into a cross wind, nine riders became six with no room left to the edge of the road.
Heading to the Lineen’s Road finish line, David Coventry edged out Matt Simmonds by just 15 centimetres to take his second monthly medal this year.
Gavin O’Brien was third.
The two scratchmen came in about a minute later with Tony Luppino taking fastest time over Andrew Pownceby.

Result: 47Km Monthly Medal

Scratch
1 Tony Luppino 7th & Fastest Time
2 Andrew Pownceby 8th

 

2 Minutes 30 Seconds
3 David Coventry 1st
4 Matt Simmonds 2nd
5 Gavin O’Brien 3rd

 

4 Minutes 30 Seconds
6 Nick Brown 4th
7 Heather Hamling 5th
8 Steve Hamling 9th

 

6 Minutes
9 Ralph Iselt 6th
10 Larry Nocera 10th
11 Mark Purdie

 

24 Minutes
12 Peter Neal
13 Terry Robinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 14th 2019

The Colac Vets had ten riders brave the wintry conditions for their club race.
Riders competed over a four-lap triangular course having to put up with strong westerly cross winds coming from the right side on the way out and the left side on the way back four times.
Their only relief was the tailwind section along Brown’s Lane.
Lone limit rider Tom McBroom, who was having his first race with the Vets since December 2017, had a seven-minute head start on Bruce Roberts and Gerard Hickey and 22 minutes on the three scratchmen.
In the tough conditions the field was coming together at the end of the third lap.
The second scratch foursome hit the lead 2Km into the fourth lap with the two remaining scratchmen just 45 seconds behind.
The second scratch bunch did well to hold off the scratchmen on the last lap but were caught in the final kilometre.
Andrew Pownceby claimed his second win, since joining the Vets last year, ahead of Tony Luppino and Heather Hamling.

Result: 48Km Club Race

Scratch
1 Andrew Pownceby 1st & Fastest Time
2 Tony Luppino 2nd
3 Gavin O’Brien

 

3 Minutes 30 Seconds
4 Heather Hamling 3rd
5 Steve Hamling 4th
6 Larry Nocera 5th
7 David Coventry 6th

 

15 Minutes
8 Bruce Roberts
9 Gerard Hickey

 

22 Minutes
10 Tom McBroom

June 2019

 

 UP AND COMING RACES AWAY FROM HOME

 

 Sunday, 4 August 2019 No Club Race 9:30 am 9 Geelong Combine - "The Rocket Assent" Handicap Paraparap 

 

July 7th 2019

 

The Colac Vets had twenty-three riders for the Ted Taylor Memorial.

Numbers were well down from previous years with only six guest riders competing.

Riders raced in calm conditions over a course that took riders three times over the Alvie hill and finishing up and over Lineen’s hill.

The seven-minute bunch of six riders were down to four riders early in the race.

But that did not hold back their performance with them going on to reel in the 14-minute bunch of six riders with 15Km to go.

The two limit riders were caught with in the next five kilometres.

Heading up over the Alvie hill eight riders remained to contest the Lineen’s Road finish.

Thirty-eight-year-old Hamilton rider Danny Hunt was a clear winner ahead of Colac’s Nick Brown and Heather Hamling.

The second scratch bunch came in two minutes later.

The scratch bunch of five riders were on the attack with 7Km to go with the Warrnambool riders getting a break on the Colac riders.

They came in three minutes behind the winner with Paul Scouller taking fastest time over his brother Glenn.

 

Result: 55Km Ted Taylor Memorial

 

Scratch                       

1 Paul Scouller (W)      Fastest Time

2 Glenn Scouller (W)  

3 Grant Oates

4 Andrew Pownceby

5 Tony Luppino

 

4 Minutes

6 Harold Morton (W)    9th 

7 Matt Simmonds         10th 

8 David Coventry         

9 Gavin O’Brien

 

7 Minutes

10 Danny Hunt (H)       1st 

11 Nick Brown              2nd 

12 Heather Hamling     3rd

13 Steve Hamling           7th

14 Mark Purdie

15 Larry Nocera

 

14 Minutes

16 Chris Kane                 4th     

17 Bruce Roberts            5th 

18 Clive Coomber (W)    6th  

19 Rebecca Luppino        8th  

20 Gerard Hickey

21 Barry Warren (W)

 

28 Minutes

22 Peter Neal

23 Terry Robinson

 

 

June 30th 2019

 

The Colac Vets had eight riders compete among a field of 25 riders with the Warrnambool club at Terang.

Riders competed over a three lap course with a hill climb two kilometres before the end of each lap.

The six strong scratch bunch hit the lead at the bottom of the hill the last time around.

Colac’s Grant Oates immediately attacked at this point with only Warrnambool’s Glenn Scouller getting across to him.

Oates was forced to continue working to the finish line with Scouller coming over the top of him to take the win.

Colac’s Tony Luppino was fourth with scratch filling the first six places.

This week Colac will host the Ted Taylor Memorial with the Geelong and Warrnambool clubs competing.

 

Result: 45Km Boydle Memorial at Terang

 

First:      Glenn Scouller (scratch) Warrnambool

Second:  Grant Oates (scratch) Colac

Third:     Paul Scouller (scratch) Warrnambool

Fourth:   Tony Luppino (scratch) Colac

Fifth:      John Watkinson (scratch) Warrnambool

Sixth:     Wayne Collins (scratch) Warrnambool

 

Fastest Time: Glenn Scouller (scratch) Warrnambool

 

Other Colac riders who competed

Gavin O’Brien

Matt Simmonds

Chris Kane

Rebecca Luppino

Gerard Hickey

Bruce Roberts

 

 

 

 June 23rd 2019

No Race due to poor weather conditions

 

June 16th 2019

 

The Colac Vets had sixteen riders for their monthly medal.

With the back markers getting up last week the handicapper decided to put some bigger gaps between bunches this week.

But half way into the race in the still conditions it looked like none of the bunches would amalgamate.

And so, two of the three riders from the front marker 30-minute limit bunch held on to win by 44 seconds.

Peter Neal beat Terry Robinson to claim his first win since 2012.

A year in which he also had his last monthly medal win.

Peter Theodore led the 16-minute bunch of four riders in to take third place.

David Coventry led in the five riders from the second scratch bunch 58 seconds later.

The four scratchmen were a further 3 minutes back with Tony Luppino leading in Andrew Pownceby, Grant Oates and Gavin O’Brien to take fastest time.

 

Result: 54Km Monthly Medal

 

Scratch                       

1 Tony Luppino            Fastest Time

2 Andrew Pownceby   

3 Grant Oates

4 Gavin O’Brien

 

6 Minutes 30 Seconds

5 David Coventry          8th             

6 Heather Hamling        9th     

7 Mark Purdie               10th 

8 Steve Hamling

9 Nick Brown

 

16 Minutes

10 Peter Theodore        3rd           

11 Gerard Hickey           4th           

12 Rebecca Luppino       5th 

13 Simon Williams         6th 

 

30 Minutes

14 Peter Neal                  1st     

15 Terry Robinson         2nd  

16 Murray Matthews        7th   

 

 

 

 

June 10th 2019

 

The Colac Vets had their club race on the Monday afternoon of the long weekend.

A field of thirteen riders raced in very strong winds.

The scratchmen Tony Luppino and Andrew Pownceby revelled in the tough conditions to take first and second place respectively with second scratch rider David Coventry coming in third place.

 

Result: 37Km Club Race

 

Scratch                       

1 Tony Luppino             1st & Fastest Time

2 Andrew Pownceby     2nd  

 

3 Minutes

3 David Coventry          3rd            

4 Heather Hamling         4th  

5 Steve Hamling             5th    

6 Mark Purdie

 

10 Minutes

7 Barry Warren               6th                  

8 Rebecca Luppino         7th 

9 Simon Williams           8th 

10 Gerard Hickey           10th  

11 Bruce Roberts

12 Peter Theodore

 

24 Minutes

13 Murray Matthews       9th    

 

May 2019

 

 

 

 

May 26th 2019

 

The Colac Vets had 84 starters for their open race starting and finishing at Cororooke.

Riders raced in dry weather but with strong westerly winds with 66 riders finishing the race in the tough conditions.

Colac pair Andrew Pownceby and Gavin O’Brien riding off the 7 Minute 30 second mark put in good race.

They and four other riders were in the lead with 6Km to go when they were caught by scratch going through Alvie.

They managed to finish seventh and eighth respectively.

Scratch filled the first six places.

There will be no club race this week with Colac being invited to race with Geelong at Paraparap.

 

Result: 59Km May Open

 

First:      Tim Bennett (scratch) Geelong

Second:  Stephen Lane (scratch) Northern

Third:     Steve Richards (scratch) Geelong

Fourth:   Paul Scouller (scratch) Warrnambool

Fifth:      Tony Giuliano (scratch) Northern

Sixth:     Tim Canny (scratch) Eureka

Seventh: Andrew Pownceby (7.30) Colac

Eighth:   Gavin O’Brien (7.30) Colac

Ninth:    Nigel Pearson (10.30) Geelong

Tenth:    Ricky Calvert (10.30) Eureka

 

Fastest Time: Tim Bennett (scratch) Geelong

 

 

 

 

May 19th 2019

 

The Colac Vets had a small field of nine riders for their monthly medal.

Riders raced in perfect conditions with no wind.

Gavin O’Brien was the only regular scratchmen to turn up and having done a 68Km race the day before, he was put off with the five second scratch riders to form scratch.

The back markers have won most of the races so far this year and so the handicapper gave what he thought would be a big enough buffer to the next two riders Chris Kane and Gerard Hickey, being 12 minutes, and 25 minutes out to lone limit rider Terry Robinson.

But the race turned out to be the closest finish this year.

Coming around the last bend before the Lineen’s Road hill scratch were surprised to see the three leaders in the distance.

Referee Wayne Burnett who was following the race gave warning to the leaders with 2km to go that scratch was fast approaching and to get a move on.

In the final few hundred metres Steve Hamling and Gavin O’Brien put in some big turns to get scratch a chance of stealing the race.

But the experienced Chris Kane did just enough to hold off last week’s winner Ralph Iselt by just half a wheel on the line to take his first monthly medal for some years.

David Coventry finished off well for third place.

This week the club will hold their May Open race with up to 100 riders expected to enter.

 

Result: 47Km Monthly Medal

 

Scratch                       

1 Ralph Iselt             2nd & Fastest Time

2 David Coventry     3rd 

3 Nick Brown             4th         

4 Gavin O’Brien         5th   

5 Heather Hamling     7th  

6 Steve Hamling         8th    

 

12 Minutes

7 Chris Kane             1st                 

8 Gerard Hickey         6th 

 

25 Minutes

9 Terry Robinson        9th   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 12th 2019

The Colac Vets had a field of thirteen riders for their club race.
Riders started off in drizzly conditions but then cleared with the roads soon drying out for the remainder of the race.
The two scratchmen were set a tough task of chasing a 3-minute gap to second scratch.
The second scratch mark has good numbers at the moment and a bunch of six riders couldn’t be separated thus making up nearly half the field.
The two limit riders had a ten-minute head start on the next three riders and twenty minutes on scratch.
The three 10-minute riders were down to two riders early on giving them little chance of catching the limit riders.
The two remaining 10-minute riders were then caught and passed by the six riders from second scratch with 7km to go.
The two limit riders were also caught and passed by second scratch with two and a half kilometres to go.
Coming around the church corner with 1300 metres to go Steve Hamling started a long lead out.
David Coventry then took over with 600 metres remaining.
Ralph Iselt then waited until 150 metres to go before coming off Coventry’s wheel to take the win.
Heather Hamling once again finished well for second having done a 57Km race the day before.
Coventry held on for third place.
The scratchmen came in just under two minutes later to save fastest time by one minute and 5 seconds with Gavin O’Brien leading in Tony Luppino.

Result: 38Km Club Race

Scratch
1 Gavin O’Brien 8th & Fastest Time
2 Tony Luppino 9th

3 Minutes
3 Ralph Iselt 1st
4 Heather Hamling 2nd
5 David Coventry 3rd
6 Steve Hamling 4th
7 Nick Brown 5th
8 Mark Purdie 6th

10 Minutes
9 Chris Kane
10 Peter Theodore
11 Gary Legg

20 Minutes
12 Peter Neal 7th
13 Terry Robinson 10th

 

April 2019

April 2019

 

April 28th 2019

The Colac Vets had a field of fifteen riders for their monthly medal.

Riders raced in wintry conditions with strong south westerly winds.

The 13.00 minute bunch of six riders caught lone limit rider Terry Robinson early into the second of the two lap course.

Five of the remaining riders were ten caught by and left behind by the four remaining second scratch riders on Lineen’s hill with about six kilometres to go.

Only Chris Kane was able to get back across to the four second scratch riders.

Riders then had to climb Alvie hill before turning into Red Rock Reserve Road and finish off with a 400 metre sprint up hill to the toilet block finish line.

Heather Hamling showed why she is one of the best female veteran riders going around by putting in a commanding finish in the tough conditions to claim the win.

Nick Brown finished well for second having done a 77Km race just three days earlier.

Steve Hamling put in a strong race throughout to finish third.

The scratch trio came in one minute thirty seconds later with Tony Luppino taking fastest time over Gavin O’Brien, who also did the 77Km race, and Simon Redford.

The three scratchmen had also all raced the day before.

There will be no club race this week with the Warrnambool club holding their open race.

Result: 51Km Monthly Medal

 

Scratch                     

1 Tony Luppino           6th & Fastest Time

2 Gavin O’Brien           7th

3 Simon Redford         8th  

 

4 Minutes 30 Seconds

4 Heather Hamling       1st    

5 Nick Brown                2nd

6 Steve Hamling           3rd

7 Larry Nocera               4th  

8 Darren Allan

 

13 Minutes

9 Chris Kane                 5th

10 Bruce Roberts         9th  

11 Gerard Hickey        10th  

12 Gary Legg

13 Peter Theodore

14 Rebecca Luppino

 

26 Minutes

15 Terry Robinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 14th 2019

The Colac Vets had a field of eighteen riders for their club race.

Riders raced in warm conditions with strong easterly winds.

The 16.00 minute trio combined well with Gerard Hickey leading the charge to reel in the two front markers with 5Km to go.

Hickey comfortably won the sprint in the Factory Road finish ahead of co markers Gary Legg and Paul Allen.

The third scratch riders had caught the 12.00 minute riders and came in two and a half minutes behind the winner with Damian Luppino leading this group in.

The two scratch riders had caught and left behind the second scratch riders to come in a few seconds further back with Tony Luppino taking fastest time over Gavin O’Brien.

There will be no club race over the Easter break.

Result: 46Km Club Race

 

Scratch                     

1 Tony Luppino           10th & Fastest Time

2 Gavin O’Brien

 

3 Minutes

3 Larry Nocera

4 Nick Brown

5 David Coventry

6 Darren Allan

 

5 Minutes

7 Damian Luppino     6th

8 Heather Hamling     7th

9 Steve Hamling        8th  

10 Ralph Iselt

 

12 Minutes

11 Chris Kane            9th

12 Glenn Paton

13 Bruce Roberts

 

16 Minutes

14 Gerard Hickey     1st

15 Gary Legg             2nd

16 Paul Allen             3rd

 

24 Minutes

17 Peter Neal             4th

18 Terry Robinson     5th  

Page 1 of 2