Back to Top

March 2020

March 2020

 

March 22nd 2020

 

The Colac Vets had a field of fourteen riders for their monthly medal.

Riders raced with south westerly winds and had a couple of showers of rain.

The field was split into four bunches.

The two limit riders had a 13 minute head start on the next four riders and 22 minutes start on the four scratchmen.

The four scratchmen caught the four second scratch riders with 13Km to go and then the four riders from the 9 minute bunch shortly after.

The two limit riders were then caught at the bottom of Lineen’s hill with 2Km to go.

At this point scratchmen Nick Brown and Simon Redford jumped away from the back of the bunch and went on to hold off the rest of the field.

Redford crossed the line ahead of Brown to take his third monthly medal since joining the Vets in 2017.

Ralph Iselt led the remaining riders in to take third place.

 

Result: 52Km Monthly medal

 

Scratch   

1 Simon Redford      1st & Fastest Time          

2 Nick Brown            2nd 

3 Daryl Suter              4th           

4 Steve Hamling         6th   

      

3 Minutes

5 Ralph Iselt               3rd 

6 Heather Hamling      5th  

7 Larry Nocera             7th 

8 Mark Purdie             

 

9 Minutes                 

9 Gerard Hickey           8th  

10 Chris Kane

11 Peter Theodore

12 Bruce Roberts

 

22 Minutes

13 Paul Allen               9th   

14 Peter Neal               10th 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 15th 2020

 

The Colac Vets had a field of fourteen riders for their club race.

Riders raced in moderate winds with the field split into five bunches.

The two limit riders had a 14 minute head start on the next two riders and 26 minutes start on the three scratchmen.

They went on to finish over a minute ahead of the next group with Murray Matthews taking the win over co marker Peter Neal.

Ralph Iselt led the next group of seven riders in to take third place.

The scratchmen came in 2 minutes 11 seconds behind the winner with Tony Luppino taking fastest time over co markers Gavin O’Brien and Daryl Suter.

 

Result: 47Km Club Race

 

Scratch   

1 Tony Luppino         10th & Fastest Time          

2 Gavin O’Brien

3 Daryl Suter               

           

2 Min 30 Sec           

4 Nick Brown              4th 

5 Simon Redford         7th 

6 Steve Hamling          9th     

 

5 Minutes

7 Ralph Iselt                3rd 

8 Larry Nocera             5th 

9 Mark Purdie               6th 

10 Heather Hamling      8th

 

12 Minutes  

11 Chris Kane               

12 Gerard Hickey

 

26 Minutes

13 Murray Matthews   1st   

14 Peter Neal                 2nd 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 1st 2020

 

The Colac Vets held over their February monthly medal race due to last week’s cancellation.

A good field of twenty riders raced in favourable conditions with little wind.

The field was split into seven small bunches.

Three of the four riders that started off in the 13.30 minute bunch went on to finish with one rider from the 17 minute bunch and one rider from the 25 minute bunch.

These five riders finished with over two minutes to spare from the next group.

Gerard Hickey claimed his first monthly medal in four years ahead of Chris Kane and Bruce Roberts.

The two scratchmen came in five minutes later with Tony Luppino taking fastest time over Andrew Pownceby.

There will be no club race this coming long weekend.

 

Result: 46Km Monthly Medal

 

Scratch   

1 Tony Luppino           Fastest Time          

2 Andrew Pownceby               

           

3 Minutes           

3 Gavin O’Brien

4 Nick Brown

5 Daryl Suter               

 

6 Min 30 Sec

6 Mark Purdie              8th 

7 Heather Hamling       9th 

8 Steve Hamling

 

7 Min 30 Sec

9 Larry Nocera             7th  

10 Ralph Iselt               10th 

11 Damian Luppino

 

13 Min 30 Sec

12 Gerard Hickey        1st  

13 Chris Kane              2nd  

14 Peter Theodore         4th 

15 Glenn Paton              6th  

 

17 Minutes

16 Bruce Roberts          3rd 

17 Paul Allen

 

25 Minutes

18 Murray Matthews     5th  

19 Peter Neal

20 Terry Robinson

 

 

 

February 2020

2020

 

February 16th 2020

 

The Colac Vets had fifteen riders for their first handicap race for the year.

Riders race with very strong winds.

The two front markers were out of contention early in the race by taking a wrong turn.

Tony Luppino started off with a dominant performance.

He along with co marker Gavin O’Brien, who had done a 75Km race the day before, chased down and caught a bunch of six riders by the 30Km mark.

In form Nick Brown, from the second scratch bunch, was the only rider to stay with the scratchmen until the finish.

The ten minute bunch was caught with 7Km to go with only Glenn Paton being able to hang in for the next couple of kilometres.

Luppino claimed the win with a challenge from Brown in the sprint to the line with O’Brien in third Place.

 

Result: 47Km Club Race

 

Scratch   

1 Tony Luppino            1st & Fastest Time          

2 Gavin O’Brien           3rd     

           

2 Minutes 30 Seconds           

3 Nick Brown                2nd          

4 Mark Purdie                5th   

5 Larry Nocera               6th 

6 Heather Hamling           

7 Arno van der Schans

8 Damian Luppino

 

10 Minutes

9 Glenn Paton                 4th 

10 Gerard Hickey           7th  

11 Chris Kane                 8th  

12 Peter Theodore           

13 Bruce Roberts

 

22 Minutes

14 Murray Matthews

15 Terry Robinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 9th 2020

 

The Colac Vets had a field of fifteen riders for their first club race of the year.

This was also their first race in three and a half months with the club being unable to race the last two months of last year due to a mix up with race permits.

The field raced graded scratch races out to Beeac and back to Cororooke in strong winds.

 

Result: A Grade 46Km Scratch Race

Tony Luppino            1st         

Andrew Pownceby     2nd        

Gavin O’Brien            3rd 

David Coventry          4th  

 

Result: B Grade 46Km Scratch Race

Nick Brown                 1st  

Larry Nocera               2nd

Heather Hamling         3rd  

Steve Hamling             4th 

Mark Purdie                 5th

 

Result: C Grade 37Km Scratch Race

Peter Theodore             1st

Gerard Hickey              2nd

Chris Kane                    3rd  

  

Result D Grade 30Km Scratch Race

Murray Matthews         1st  

Peter Neal                     2nd 

Terry Robinson             3rd

 

 

 

Subcategories