Colac Veteran Cycling Club

The Premier Club of the Southwest

March 2019

March 17th 2019

The Colac Vets had a field of seventeen riders competing in perfect sunny conditions for their club race.

The four bunch field set out from Beeac through Warrion, Alvie and past Cororooke then back over the Alvie hill and returning back the same way.

With six kilometres to go the two front bunches had combined as well as the two back bunches.

With three kilometres remaining the race turned out to be a battle between the front half of the field and the back half with either group set to prevail.

In a close finish the back markers won out by catching the leaders in the final few hundred metres.

Tony Luppino claimed his second win for the year over co-markers Gavin O’Brien, Larry Nocera and Andrew Pownceby.

This week racing will resume at a 9.30 am start.

Result: 46Km Club Race

 

Scratch

1 Tony Luppino         1st & Fastest Time                     

2 Gavin O’Brien         2nd

3 Larry Nocera           3rd

4 Andrew Pownceby     4th

 

4 Minutes 30 Seconds  

5 Heather Hamling     5th

6 Arno van der Schans   6th

7 David Coventry         8th  

8 Damian Luppino         9th

9 Glenn Paton

     

11 Minutes 30 Seconds

10 Chris Kane                 7th

11 Bruce Roberts             10th  

12 Peter Theodore

13 Gerard Hickey

14 Gary Legg

 

20 Minutes 30 Seconds

15 Peter Neal                

16 Terry Robinson      

17 Murray Matthews

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 11th 2019

The Colac Vets had a field of fifteen riders for their club race which was held on the Monday of the long weekend.

It was decided to run scratch races split into four grades.

In A Grade Tony Luppino and Gavin O’Brien broke away going up Lineen’s hill the second time over the two lap course with Luppino taking the win.

In B Grade the riders stayed together until the end with David Coventry winning the sprint for first.

In C Grade the riders also remained together with Glenn Paton taking the win.

In D Grade Gary Legg finished ahead of Bruce Roberts to take the win.

This week racing will start at Beeac with a 9am start on Sunday.

Result: A Grade 46Km Scratch Race

 

Tony Luppino           1st       

Gavin O’Brien          2nd   

Larry Nocera             3rd

Damian Luppino       4th  

 

Result: B Grade 46Km Scratch Race

David Coventry         1st  

Heather Hamling         2nd

Arno van der Schans   3rd  

Steve Hamling             4th

 

Result: C Grade 46Km Scratch Race

Glenn Paton                1st

Chris Kane                  2nd

Rebecca Luppino       3rd  

Gerard Hickey           4th  

 

Result D Grade 40Km Scratch Race

Gary Legg                  1st  

Bruce Roberts             2nd

Terry Robinson         3rd